CV

Solo Shows

2016Mafavuke's Trial and Other Plant StoriesThe Showroom, London
2015Uriel OrlowCastello di Rivoli, Turin
2015SpectrographyDepo, Istanbulwith Anna Barseghian and Stefan Kristensen
2015Unmade FilmJohn Hansard Gallery, Southampton
2014Illimité promesse d’avenirMor.Charpentier, Pariswith Natacha Nisic
2014Deep OpacityLaVeronica, Modica
2013Double VisionBlancpain Art Contemporain, Geneva
2013The ReconnaissanceSeventeen, London
2013The Production OfficeLes Complices, Zurich
2013Unmade FilmCentre Culturel Suisse, Paris
2013Unmade FilmAl Ma'mal, Jerusalem
2013Uriel Orlow: Back to BackSpike Island, Bristol
2012Time is a PlaceKunsthaus / Centre PasquArt, Bielcurated by Felicity Lunn
2012Rendez-vous: Uriel OrlowEspace Croisé, Roubaix
2012Terrain Vague | Persistent Images |
حركات غير مكتملة
Oslo Kunstforeningenwith Céline Condorelli, curated by Marianne Hultman
2012The Short and the Long of it 9.0Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art, Torontocurated by Scott McLeod
2012SpectrographySaint Gervais, Genevawith Anna Barseghian & Stefan Kristensen
2011There is Nothing LeftAlexandria Contemporary Arts Forum, Egyptwith Céline Condorelli, curated by Bassam el Baroni
2011The Short and the Long of It 4.0la rada, Locarnocurated by Patrick Gosatti & Noah Stolz
2010Sounds from BeneathVideotank, Zürichcurated by Nadja Baldini & Anna Kanai
2010The Short and the Long of it 2.0Campagne Première, Berlin
2010Remnants of the FutureLaure Genillard, London
2009In These Great TimesHabres & partner, Vienna
2009Neither Fish nor FowlLes Complices*, Zürichcurated by Andrea Thal
2008-9Uriel Orlow: 1942 (Poznan)Jewish Museum, New Yorkcurated by Andrew Ingall
2008-9In These Great TimesBlancpain Art Contemporain, Geneva
2008In These Great TimesICIA, Bathcurated by Danel Hinchcliffe
2008Uriel Orlow: New WorksLondon Gallery West, London
2008Blackbox: Uriel OrlowArgos, Brusselscurated by Andrea Cinel
2006PerformanceWings Project Space, St Prexcurated by Victoria Preston
2004MnemoscapesGalerie Blancpain Stepczynski, Geneva
2002DepositsBrighton Media Centre Gallery, Brightoncurated by Monica Ross

Selected Group Exhibitions

2016Belong and ObserveFMAC, Geneva
Someone's got to danceStadtgalerie, Bern
New AcquisitionsKunsthaus, Zürich
How Long is Now?Kindl, Berlin
Atlas [of the ruins] of EuropeCentroCentro, Madrid
Not All That Falls Has WingsArter, Istanbul
ExodusMor Charpentier, Paris
Still The BarbariansEVA International, Limerick
ChronicCIC, Cairo
2015Essex Rd IITintype, London
Maps & TerritoriesMor Charpentier, Paris
From Within the Giant's BellyMuseum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Rijekacurated by Ksenija Orelj
Moving Image Contours: Points for a surrounding movementTabakalera, San Sebastiancurated by Soledad Gutiérrez and Anna Manubens
SightingsKZNSA, Durbancurated by Amy Watson
The Possibility of an IslandBâtiment d'art contemporain Genevacurated by Bénédicte le Pimpec and Isaline Vuille
The Vanishing Point of HistoryCentre d'Art et Photographie de Lectourecurated by Catsou Roberts
EuropaKunsthaus, Zurichcurated by Cathérine Hug
Riddle of the Burial GroundsProject Art Centre, Dublincurated by Tessa Giblin
Sources Go DarkFutura, Prague
Past Imperfect/ Future PresentFADA Gallery, Johannesburg
Ce qui ne sert pas s’oublieCAPC, Bourdeaux
Say What?Galeri Zilberman, Istanbul
2014The Other SightCAC, Vilniuscurated by Julija Cistiakova
InsidePalais de Tokyo, Paris
Photography PerformsCPIF, Pariscurated by Chantal Pontbriand and Agency
One Archive, Three ViewsDe La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill
A Journey to AveburyKarst, Plymouthcurated by Louise Chignac
GŁOSCentrum Sztuki Współczesnej Zamek Ujazdowski, Warsaw
Land and SeaTowner, Eastbourne
The Museum is the Region...West Space, Melbourne
Where Do I End and You BeginEdinburgh Arts Festival, City Art Gallery
[Silence]Ludwig Museum, Budapestcurated by Katalin Timar
AgitationismEVA International, Limerickcurated by Bassam El Baroni
L'ange de l'histoireCentre d'Art Contemporain, Perpignan
Something in Space Escapes…Württ. Kunstverein, Stuttgart
Interact: East Wing BiennialCourtauld Institute, London
2013Things Behind The SunGaleri Non, Istanbul
Modern Architecture WorksIndustrialna Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria
Timing is EverythingUAG University of California, San Diego
Trip and Traveling
Klaipeda Cultural Center, Klaipeda, Lithuaniacurated by Lorenzo Bruni
Let's invent a language…andata.ritorno, Geneva presented by art-werk
Monday Begins on SaturdayBergen Assembly/Kunsthalle Bergen, Norway
AwakeningAichi Triennale 2013
Im Zuge von Höhenrausch Biennale Cuvée, Linz
False FakesCentre de la photographie, Geneva
The Galapagos PrinciplePalais de Tokyo, Paris
Désirs sans destinSaint Gervais, Geneva
CutAargauer Kunsthaus, Aarau
Materia PrimaCentro de Arte Contemporáneo, Quito, Equadorcurated by María del Carmen Carrión with Elena Damiani
Barnraising & Bunkersg39, Cardiff
Theo.do.litesInstitute of Contemporary Art, Singaporecurated by Kent Chan and Silke Schmikl
En diálogo con la marMuseo de la ciudad de Cuernavac, Mexicocurated by Artport
Sweet Sixties: Tales and MoralsGalerija Nova, Zagrebcurated by What, How & for Whom
Video Itineraries: From Loop to ScreenMAC, A Coruña
AwakeningAichi Triennale 2013
Videonale 14Kunstmuseum, Bonn
Le tamis et le sable 1/3: Mélodies en sous-solMaison Populaire, Paris
Shifting GazesGuest Projects, London
2012Les UrbainesLausannecurated by Patrick Gosatti
The Voyage, Or Three Years at SeaCharles Scott Gallery, Vancouver
Gestures in Time (The Jerusalem Show)Qalandia International/Al Ma’mal Foundation, Jerusalem
États des LieuxVilla Bernasconi, Geneva
Les PrairiesAteliers de Rennescurated by Anne Bonnin
Anarchism without AdjectivesExtra-City, Antwerpco-curated by Dean Inkster, Sébastian Plutot and Mihnea Mircan
Unseen BlowsSeventeen Gallery, London
The Gate of the Invisible must be VisibleCasa del Lago, Mexico Citycurated by Catalina Lozano
La Jeunesse est un ArtAargauer Kunsthauscurated by Madeleine Schuppli
Let's Twist AgainWOMAD, Charlton Parkcurated by Jeni Walwin & Tammy Bedford
The Deep of the ModernManifesta 9, Genkcurated by Cuauhtemoc Medina & Katerina Gregos
Swiss Art AwardsArt Basel
Royal JourneysWorcester City Gallery
Survival TechniquesMuseum of Contemporary Photography, Chicagocurated by Natasha Egan and Davide Quadrio
Au loin, une îleFondation Ricard, Pariscurated by Marie Canet and Vanessa Desclaux
2011Hydrarchy: Power and Resistance at seaCIC, Cairocurated by Mia Jankowicz and Anna Colin
One caption hides anotherBétonsalon, Pariscurated by Mélanie Bouteloup and Anna Colin.
Déjouer l'espaceTranspalette, Bourgescurated by Jérôme Cotinet-Alphaize & Damien Sausset
Au loin, une îleFrac Aquitaine, Bordeauxcurated by Marie Canet & Vanessa Desclaux
Welt-Bilder 4Helmhaus, Zürichcurated by Andreas Fiedler & Simon Maurer
Essays on Geopoetics8th Mercosul Biennial, Porto Alegre, Brazilcurated by José Roca, Alexia Tala, Paola Santoscoy and Cauê Alves
Chewing the Scenery54th Venice Biennale / Swiss Off-Site Pavilioncurated by Andrea Thal
SelectedUK tour incl. CCA Glasgow, Brighton Festival and Whitechapel Gallery, London
Air, Guitar, and BootsMusée des beaux-arts, Le Locle
HidrarquiaLoop, Barcelonacurated by Anna Colin
The Mirage of HistoryLiveInYourHead, Genevacurated by Yann Chateigné Tytelman and students from the Work.Master
2010Atlas: Truths, Details, Intervals and the Afterlives of the ImageCentre d'Art Contemporain, Genevacurated by Katya Garcia-Anton
Cross Fades: Reconstructing the FutureShedhalle, Zürichcurated by Anke Hoffmann & Yvonne Volkart
HydrarchyGasworks, Londoncurated by Anna Colin and Mia Jankowicz
Over the CounterKunsthalle Budapestcurated by Eszter Lazar
The Revenge of the Photographic ArchiveCentre for Contemporary Photography, Genevacurated by Jörg Bader
UsSouth African National Gallery, Cape Towncurated by Bettina Malcomess and Simon Njami
Central AnywhereRaum No, Berncurated by Ba Berger and Andreas Wagner
Paradise is Somewhere ElseGalerie Anita Beckers, Frankfurt
Our TimeLatvian Centre for Contemporary Art, Rigacurated by Berit Fischer and Joao Mourao
2009Calling all the StationsThe National Art Gallery of Kosovo, Prishtinacurated by Michele Robecchi
Jerwood Drawing PrizeJerwood Space, London + 5 UK touring venues
Presque Rien IIILaure Genillard, London
Noble IntentFive Years, Londoncurated by Michelle Deignan
Hollywood WonderlandSeventeen Gallery, Londoncurated by Claire Staunton
Our TimeSmallBox, Lisbon
Swiss Art AwardsArt Basel, Basel
Translation ParadoxesShedhalle, Zürichcurated by Katharina Schlieben & Sønke Gau
Hidden TracesFelix Nussbaum Museum, Osnabrück
2008Trace EvidenceWhite Space, West Palm Beach, FL
Historians of the Present 2Blancpain Art Contemporain, Geneva
Vienna CaféRoyal College of Art, London
Third Guangzhou TriennialGuandong Museum of Art, Guangzhoucurated by Sarat Maharaj, Gao Shiming, Johnson Chang Tsong-zung
Swiss Art AwardsART Basel, Basel
Tempo, TempoOpelvillen, Rüsselheim
ARTfuturesBloomberg Space, London
IDEAL #10Espace Croisé, centre dÕart contemporain, Roubaix
Borders & IdentitiesStephen Lawrence Gallery, London
The Whole Worldtank.tvcurated by Ian White
2007TransmissionArts Gallery, London
VideonaleMuseo Nacional Centro del Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid
Visual DislocationMuseum of Contemporary Art, Banja Luka
Retracing TerritoriesFri-Art, Kunsthalle Fribourg
To be continued..., Galerie Anita Beckers, Frankfurt
New LandsBFI Southbank, London
Swiss Art AwardsArt Basel, Switzerland
Visions in the NunneryNunnery Gallery, London
VideoloungeGalerie Gillian Morris, Berlin
VideonaleKunstmuseum Bonn, Germany
The Bigger PictureCornerhouse / BBC Big Screen, Manchester
2006Recent AcquisitionsBen Uri Gallery, London
VideolandArtneuland, Berlin
Four QuestionsBen Uri Gallery, London
A Shelter in the Time of StormLichfield Cathedral, England
Repatriating the ArkMuseum of Garden History, London
Swiss Art AwardsART Basel, Basel
Around the World in Eighty DaysICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts, Londoncurated by Jens Hoffman
HistoryCity Gallery Leicester
2005Stets gern für Sie beschäftigtKunstverein Rosenheim, Germany
Dash Art Festival291 Gallery, London
GBSGalerie Blancpain Stepczynski, Geneva
State of MindLondon School of Econcomics, London
Always glad to be of serviceifa-Galerie, Berlin
2004Something StrangeAine Art Museum, Tornio
The WellDanielle Arnaud Contemporary Art, London

Selected Screenings & Performances*

2016Do you remember?Lullin + Ferrari, Zurichcurated by Bruno Z'Graggen
2016Unmade Film: The Proposal*Scriptings, Berlin
2016Visions in the NunneryNunnery, London
2015Music for MuseumsWhitechapel Gallery, London
2015Different ScreenArnolfini, Bristolcurated by Bruce Allen and Ben Eastop
2015Cinéma permanentCentre Pompidou-Metzcurated by Aliocha Imhoff and Kantuta Quiros
2015Remnants of the FutureBreese Little, Londoncurated by Bernard Walsh
2015Holy PrecursorSingapore Open Media Art Festival
2015Unmade Film: The Proposal*Les Laboratoires d’Aubervilliers, France
2015Sounds from BeneathZagare, Lithuania
2015Unmade Film: The Proposal*The Bluecoat, Liverpool
2015Copenhagen Architecture FestivalCarlsberg byen, Copenhagen
2014Time Travel and the Interzone CityBritish Film Institute, London
2014Unmade Film: The Proposal*Les Complices*, Zurich
2014The Jerusalem Show VII: FRACTURESQalandiya International, Jerusalem
2014Reports to an AcademyAkademie Der Kuenste Der Welt, Cologne
2014Nuit BlancheJustina M Barnicka Gallery, Toronto
2014The Apocryphal EncounterPump House Gallery, London
2014Unmade Film: The Proposal*CCS, Paris
2014Unmade Film: The Proposal*Mosaic Rooms, London
2014The Mussel's PerspectiveIts All About The River, Calstock
20141001 RealityBerlin Documentary Forum 3
2014Boom BangNumber Nine, Northampton
2014Unmade Film: The Proposal*Les Complices*, Zurich
2014History RepeatingCube Cinema, Bristol
2014Autobiography and the Archive Whitechapel Gallery, London
2014Assembly: Surface TensionTate Britain, London
2013Unmade Film: The Proposal*Whitechapel Gallery, London
2013Jarman Award Tour 2013Jarman Award, CCA Glasgow, Nottingham Contemporary et al.
2013Ikono On-Air Festival 2013Ikono Festival (broadcast)
2013video_dumboEyebeam Art + Technology Center, New YorkCurated by Caspar Stracke and Gabriela Monroy
2013The Proposal*Les Complices, Zurich
2013Score for an Unmade Film*Sakakini Cultural Center, Ramallah
2013International CompetitionKino der Kunst, Munich
2013The Mirage of HistoryPacific Cinemathèque, Vancouver
2013Thursday Night ScreeningLoBe, Berlin
2013At the Water’s Edge Film FestivalNational Maritime Museum, London
2013Artists' Documentary Elegies For IdeologiesICA, London
2013Filmwinter 2013Filmwinter Festival, Stuttgart
2012Aide Mémoire 13.0*Casa del Lago, Mexico City
2012The Voice and the Lens Ikon, Birmingham
2012Film Exercise: What Can the Image Do?Arnolfini, Bristol
2012Three Points of DepartureTelliskivi Loomelinnak, Tallin, Estonia
2012Dire StraitsIm-port/Ex-port, Kasselcurated by Sandra Skurvida
2012Camera Britannica Centre Pompidou, Paris
2012Experiments in TimeOpen City Docs Festival, London
2012The Desire Called UtopiaArnolfini, Bristol
2012Aide-Mémoire 12.0*176, London
2012Aide-Mémoire 11.0*Museum of Contemporary Photography, Chicago
2012Aide-Mémoire 10.0*Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art, Toronto
2012Aide-Mémoire 9.0*Cooper Union, New York
2012Unheimliche ReiseDienstgebäude, Zürichcurated by eggn'spoon
2012Fokus FestivalNikolaj, Copenhagen Contemporary Art Centre
2012Aide-Mémoire 8.0*Fondation Ricard, Paris
2011International Documentary Film FestivalAmsterdam
2011Hantologie des coloniesEcole des Beaux Arts, Pariscurated by Vincent Meessen
2011The Mirage of HistoryWhitechapel Gallery Londoncurated by Yann Chateigné Tytelman
2011The Mr. Freedom Summit*Artissima, Torino
2011Aide-Mémoire 7.0*Wysing Arts, Wysing - Cambridge
2011Aide-Mémoire 6.0*University of Bern
2011Loop at SH-ContemporarySH-Contemorary, Shanghai
2011Aide-Mémoire 5.0*Chewing the Scenery Live, 54th Venice Biennale
2011A Reflection on Revolution in EgyptTate Modern, Londonwith Céline Condorelli
2010The Mirage of HistoryKaleidoscope Space, Milancurated by Yann Chateigné Tytelman
2010International Comptetition27th Kassel Documentary Film & Video Festival
2010Aide-mémoire 4.0*Les Complices*, Zürich
2010Place Memory IIMezz at the Nunnery, Londoncurated by Louisa Fairclough
2010Marcia Farquhar's 12 ShootersArnolfini Bristol, Bluecoats Liverpool, Chapter Cardiff, Colchester Arts Centre, Nottingham Contemporary
2010International CompetitionVideoex, Zurich
2010HelvetiquesVisions du Réel, Nyon
2010Remnants of the FutureZico House, Beirut
2010Remnants of the FutureDarb 1718, Cairo
2010Deep Opacity*Laure Genillard, London
2009Aide-Mémoire 1.0*David Roberts Art Foundation, London
2008The Whole WorldTate Modern, Londoncurated by Ian White
2008Longest Day of the Year Film FestivalWhitstable Biennale, Whitstable
2008African AdventuresTatton Park Biennial, Londoncurated by Lucy Reynolds
2008Double VisionBFI Southbank, London
2008curated programmeOberhausen Short Film Festival, Germany,
2007Marcia Farquhar's 12 ShootersSouth London Gallery, Exeter Phoenix
2007Historians of the PresentBlancpain Art Contemporain, Geneva
2007New Work UKWhitechapel Gallery, Londoncurated by Lina Dzuverovic
2007Play ForwardLocarno Film Festival, Switzerland
2006GhostingArnolfini, Bristol
2005Prog:MeCentro Cultural Telemar, Rio de Janeiro
2004LaIsle: UlissesTeatro Odisséa, Rio de Janeiro
200310th Biennale of the Moving ImageCentre d'Image Contemporaine, Geneva

Awards & Residencies

2016Research residency at para.site, Hong Kong
2015City of Zurich Visual Art Prize
2013Shortlisted for Jarman Award
2012Swiss Art Award at Art Basel
2012residency at Al Ma'mal Foundation, Jerusalem
2011Loop/MACBA Acquisition Award
2010Pro Helvetia residency in Cairo
2009Utopiana residency in Yerevan, Armenia (supported by Pro Helvetia and British Council)
2009Sommerakademie, Zentrum Paul Klee, Berncurated by Tirdad Zolghadr
2009Swiss Art Award, Ministry of Culture, Switzerland
2008Swiss Art Award, Ministry of Culture, Switzerland
2007Individual Artist Award, Arts Council England
2006Individual Artist Award, Arts Council England
2006Publication Award, Präsidialdepartement der Stadt Zürich, Switzerland
2006Henry Moore Foundation Award
2005-8Fellowship for the Creative and Performing Arts, Arts and Humanities Research Council
2004Individual Artist Award, Arts Council England
2002Exhibition Grant, Arts Council of England, South East
2000Year of the Artist Residency Award, Arts Council of England, London

Curatorial Projects

2015The Poetics of Relation/ Slippery Sessions Point of Order, Johannesburg/ LiveInYourHead, Geneva
2014Magnum: One Archive, Three ViewsBrighton Photo Biennial, De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea
2013ReferencesContemporary Image Collective (CIC), Cairo
2011The Presidents: RemixSalt, Istanbul
2011The President: RemixLUX online
2010The Presidents: RemixBlancpain Art Contemporain
2004-9Betsey's SalonLondon, quarterly inter-disciplinary arts salon, co-run with Michal Sapir
2008Ghosts of BuildingsBlancpain Art Contemporain, Geneva
2007Historians of the PresentBlancpain Art Contemporain, Geneva
2005The Trouble with Talkies ADI Project Space, London, co-curated with Double agents
2005Still Moving - Moving StillPhotographers' Gallery, London, co-curated with Catherine Yass

Talks & Conferences

OngoingInvited speaker at numerous art collegesAcademy of Arts Zürich (ZHdK), Hochschule der Künste Bern, Art Institute Bournemouth, Brighton University, Byam Shaw School of Art London, Camberwell College of Art London, Goldsmiths College London, Loughborouh University, Royal College of Art London, Surrey Insitute of Art & Design, University of Westminster, Art Academy Oslo
2010Text in ContextSouthbank Centre, London
2010Artist Presentation and ScreeningZico House, Beirut
2010Artist Presentation and ScreeningDarb1718, Cairo
2009The Eagle DocumentStephen Lawrence Gallery, London
2008Pleasure and Persuasion in Lens-based MediaTate Britain, London
2008Cultural Memory ConferenceUniversity of Kent
2008Ping Pong Art SpaceGuangzhou
2008ICIAUniversity of Bath
2008Talking PicturesLondon School of Economics (LSE), London
2008VicissitudesSchool of Advanced Study, University of London
2007The Archival ImpulseTate Britain, London
2007Inventing Methodologies, symposiumGoldsmiths College, Univeristy of London
2006Historia Ð Memoria Ð AmnesiaCentre CATH congress, University of Leeds
2006Archive Study DayWatershed, Bristol (organised by Picture This)
2006Useful Theory? Critical Practice, symposiumBirkbeck College, University of London
2005On Time, symposiumThe National Academy of Fine Art Oslo, Norway
2005Still Moving Ð Moving Still Photographers' Gallery, London
2004Unleashing the ArchiveSenate House, School of Advanced Study, University of London
2004Challenging the FrameElia 8th Biennial Conference, Lucerne, Switzerland
2002Moving ImagesTate Modern, London
1999Chris Marker: Silent MovieBeaconsfield, London

Teaching & Research

2015-ongoingVisiting ProfessorRoyal College of Art, London
2015-ongoingReader in Fine ArtUniversity of Westminster, London
2010-ongoingLecturerAcademy of Arts, Zurich (ZHdK)
2008-2015Senior research fellow in Creative ArtsUniversity of Westminster, London
AHRC fellowship in the Creative ArtsUniversity of Westminster, London
2000-2005Lecturer BA and MA Fine ArtGoldsmiths College, University of London
1997-2005Lecturer BA Fine ArtCentral Saint Martins College of Art & Design, London
1998Visiting lecturer BA Fine ArtThe Slade School of Art, UCL

Education

1999-2002PhD in Fine ArtUniversity of the Arts, London
1997-1998Mphil in Fine ArtThe Slade School of Art, UCL
1996-1997DES in Aesthetics & PhilosophyUniversity of Geneva, Switzerland
1993-1996First Class BA (Hons.) in Critical Fine Art PracticeCentral Saint Martins College of Art & Design, London
1990-1993Art and Design studiesSchule für Gestaltung, Zürich & Wimbledon School of Art,London
© Uriel Orlow 2017